Paper Systems Inc. v. Mitsubishi Corp.
[…] The statute's language is ambiguous. Neither the legislative history nor the case law is dispositive.

Nevertheless, the answer is clear. When, as here, the underlying substantive law suggests worldwide service and when, as here, the law provides for worldwide service of process and when, as here, nothing in the legislative history implies reading a venue provision as a jurisdictional limitation, the worldwide service of process clause should stand on its own, independent from the venue clause. Paper Systems may rely on § 22's service of process provision without satisfying § 22's venue provisions. Instead, Paper Systems may rely on 28 U.S.C. § 1391(d) for venue, which states "an alien may be sued in any district."

The problem turns on the phrase "in such cases." In Paper Systems' view, "in such cases" refers to "any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation." As a result, an antitrust plaintiff can always use § 22's service of process provision.