Brotherton v. Cleveland
[…] In Brotherton v. Cleveland, 923 F.2d 477, 482 (6th Cir.1991), this court held that "the aggregate of rights granted by the state of Ohio to Deborah Brotherton rises to the level of a 'legitimate claim of entitlement' in Steven Brotherton's body, including his corneas, protected by the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment." The plaintiffs also refer to several provisions of Ohio law that, they argue, should have warned the defendants that their actions were unconstitutional. See, e.g., Ohio Rev.Code § 2927.01(A) ("[n]o person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that he knows would outrage reasonable family sensibilities"). The plaintiffs also contend that Dr. Cleveland clearly acted in bad faith.

We agree with the district court that Dr. Cleveland is entitled to qualified immunity in his personal capacity.