Vigilantes, Inc. v. Administrator of Wage and Hour Div., U.S. Dept. of Labor, 91-1809
[…] The Decision of the Secretary

The DOL filed a petition with the Secretary for review of the ALJ' decision. The Secretary reversed both findings. As to the first he held that in considering the Section 4(c) issue, the ALJ failed to consider the implementing regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(d)(2), which provided, in 1978, 9 in pertinent part:

If this contract succeeds a contract, subject to the Service Contract Act of 1965 as amended, under which substantially the same services were furnished and service employees were paid wages and fringe benefits provided for in a collective bargaining agreement, then in the absence of a minimum wage attachment for this contract neither the contractor nor any subcontractor under this contract shall pay any service employee performing any of the contract work less than the wages and fringe benefits, provided for in such collective bargaining agreements, to which such employee would be entitled, if employed under the predecessor contract.... No contractor or subcontractor under this contract may be relieved of the foregoing obligation unless the limitations of § 4.1c(b) apply or unless the Secretary of Labor or his authorized representative determines that the collective bargaining agreement applicable to service employees employed under the predecessor contract was not entered into as a result of arms-length negotiations, or finds, after a hearing as provided in Labor Department regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 4.10, that the wages and fringe benefits provided for in such an agreement are substantially at variance with those which prevail for services of a character similar in the locality.

29 C.F.R. § 4.6(d)(2) (emphasis supplied.)