Gallardo v. Barr
[…] We hold that the BIA's new construction is inconsistent with the unambiguous meaning of the term "offense relating to obstruction of justice" in the statute as enacted by Congress and, therefore, is an unreasonable construction of the statute.

Accordingly, we grant the petition for review and vacate the order of removal.

I.
A.

Agustin Valenzuela Gallardo, a Mexican citizen, was admitted to the United States as a lawful permanent resident in 2002. In 2007, he pleaded guilty to being an accessory to a felony in violation of California Penal Code § 32, which reads:

Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.

Cal. Penal Code § 32. Although Valenzuela Gallardo was initially placed on parole, he was later sentenced to sixteen months in prison after he violated his parole conditions.

B.