U.S. v. Hawkins
[…] In People v. Preuss, 436 Mich. 714, 461 N.W.2d 703 (1990), the Michigan Supreme Court, analyzing the requirement of three prior convictions for the application of a "fourth-time habitual-offender" statute, stated that " '[t]he conviction is the finding of guilt.' " Id. 461 N.W.2d at 711 (emphasis added) (quoting People v. Funk, 321 Mich. 617, 33 N.W.2d 95 (1948) (a conviction for which no sentence was imposed could be counted as one of the three prerequisite prior offenses)). Furthermore, as the district court pointed out, M.C.L. § 769.1(1) indicates that the conviction comes prior to the pronouncement of judgment or the sentence. That statute provides: "A judge of a court having jurisdiction is authorized and empowered to pronounce judgment against and pass sentence upon a person convicted of an offense in that court." It appears, therefore, that in Michigan, for purposes of statutes imposing penalties based in part on prior convictions, a person is deemed "convicted" upon a finding of guilt.