Envtl. Integrity Project v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Any such state permits must be designated as "state-only" or as not "federally enforceable" in the Title V operating permit. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(b)(2).

Once a state approves a Title V permit, it submits the permit to EPA for review. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1). If the permit does not comply with Title V, EPA must object to it within forty-five days. Id. § 7661d(b)(1). If EPA does not object, "any person may petition" within sixty days of the end of the objection period for EPA to object. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). EPA then has sixty more days to decide whether to grant the petition. EPA must object to the permit "if the petitioner demonstrates to [EPA] that the permit is not in compliance with [Title V], including the requirements of the applicable implementation plan." Id.

A denial of a petition constitutes a final agency action subject to judicial review. Id. Title V permits must be renewed every five years. Id. § 7661a(b)(5). Each renewal carries with it the petition process described above.