97-0967 La.App. 4 Cir. 9/3/97, State v. Chapman
[…] The exception of art. 930.8(A)(1) is analogous to a situation where the petitioner untimely raises a new claim, which is a repetitive application for post conviction relief under La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4. Under art. 930.4(E) the dismissal of a repetitive application for post conviction relief is allowed "if it [97-0967 La.App. 4 Cir. 3] raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application." Under that article the court may order the petitioner to state the reasons for his failure, and if the failure is excusable, then the claim shall be considered. La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(F).

In Drew v. Collins, 5 F.3d 93 (5 Cir.