St. Louis Univ. v. Duncan
[…] The amount of income protection allowance is prescribed by the Secretary and updated annually based on increases in the Consumer Price Index. Id. § 1087rr(b). The amount differs depending on a family's size and the number of persons in the family attending college. Id. § 1087oo (c)(4).

Notwithstanding the comprehensive need analysis formula, Title IV grants participating institutions some amount of discretion to adjust the statutory formula to account for an individual student's special circumstances. This discretion is governed by section 1087tt(a), which, during the years at issue in this case, provided:

Nothing in this part shall be interpreted as limiting the authority of the financial aid administrator, on the basis of adequate documentation, to make adjustments on a case-by-case basis to the cost of attendance or the values of the data items required to calculate the expected student or parent contribution (or both) to allow for treatment of an individual eligible applicant with special circumstances. However, this authority shall not be construed to permit aid administrators to deviate from the contributions expected in the absence of special circumstances. Special circumstances shall be conditions that differentiate an individual student from a class of students rather than conditions that exist across a class of students. Adequate documentation for such adjustments shall substantiate such special circumstances of individual students.

20 U.S.C. § 1087tt(a) (1994).