Guthrie v. Sawyer
[…] See generally United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 110 S.Ct. 1361, 108 L.Ed.2d 548 (1990). 2 The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421 (1988), prohibits suits restraining the assessment or collection of taxes, with a significant exception relevant to the Guthries. Section 6213(a) of the Act specifically authorizes an injunction prohibiting an assessment or levy when the taxpayer has not received a notice of deficiency.

In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 2410 (1988) authorizes civil actions against the United States to, inter alia, quiet title to "real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." While section 2410(a) thus waives sovereign immunity for quiet title actions involving tax liens, that section may "not be construed as permitting a collateral attack on the merits of a tax assessment." Schmidt v. King, 913 F.2d 837, 839 (10th Cir.1990).