Kaul v. State Dept. of Revenue
[…] Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. In granting the State's motion for summary judgment, the district court noted that there was no factual dispute: The plaintiffs are Indians, but they are not members of the tribe of the reservation. Both retail businesses are situated on a state highway, within the state of Kansas. Their retail sales are to tribal members from the reservations and the traveling public on the major highway which connects Topeka to the nearest city to the north.

The district judge considered K.S.A. 79-3408, which provides, in part:

"(a) A tax per gallon or fraction thereof, at the rate computed as prescribed in K.S.A. 79-34,141, and amendments thereto, is hereby imposed on the use, sale or delivery of all motor vehicle fuels or special fuels which are used, sold or delivered in this state for any purpose whatsoever.

...

"(d) No tax is hereby imposed upon or with respect to the following transactions:

(1) The sale or delivery of motor-vehicle fuel or special fuel for export from the state of Kansas to any other state or territory or to any foreign country."