Brady v. Dairy Fresh Products Co.
[…] B. Fraud and Negligent Misrepresentation Counts.

The investors argue that the district court erred in granting summary judgment against Lombardo and Robert Brady on counts three, four, and fourteen. The investors have failed to show that the defendants or Wright made any misrepresentations to Lombardo or Robert Brady concerning the Campo II or III transactions. The investors, however, argue that the defendants and Wright may be held liable because they failed to disclose the change of user problem. Section 1572 of the California Civil Code establishes liability for "[t]he suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact." Cal.Civ.Code § 1572 (West 1982). The investors argue that knowledge of the change of user problem can be inferred because Haney, Ronald Brady's accountant, met with Dairy Fresh to discuss the transactions.