Trizec Properties, Inc. v. U.S. Mineral Products Co.
[…] Selection of the Appropriate Prescriptive Period

Among the possible Louisiana prescriptive periods from which we must select are: (1) the general one-year prescriptive period applicable to torts; 24 (2) the one-year prescriptive period applicable to damage to immovable property; 25 or, as Trizec insists, (3) the five-year "prescriptive" period of R.S. 9:5644. 26

We first conclude that Trizec's contention that R.S. 9:5644(B) creates a prescriptive period is not persuasive. We find this to be nothing more than a statutory suspension of prescription. 27 Section B provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any time limitation or prescriptive period which may be applicable to any action to recover for asbestos abatement work shall not apply or expire until five years after the date on which the party seeking to recover has completed the abatement work or discovered the identity of the manufacturer of the materials which require abatement, whichever is later. [Emphasis ours.]

This section provides no express or implied prescriptive period.