U.S. v. Ratzlaf
[…] United States v. Durham, 941 F.2d 886, 890 (9th Cir.1991). "We review a claim of error in a jury instruction by looking to 'the adequacy of the entire charge ... in the context of the whole trial.' " United States v. Mundi, 892 F.2d 817, 818 (9th Cir.1989), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 111 S.Ct. 1072, 112 L.Ed.2d 1178 (1991) (quoting United States v. Marabelles, 724 F.2d 1374, 1382 (9th Cir.1984)).

III

31 U.S.C. § 5324 provides:

No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction--

. . . . .

(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.

Individuals that engage in such "structuring" activities are subject to criminal penalties. 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) ("A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed [there]under ... shall be fined ... or imprison[ed] ... or both.") (emphasis added). 2