U.S. v. Hammen, 91-3900
[…] Hammen was found guilty and sentenced to fifteen months imprisonment and ordered to pay nearly $280,000 in restitution. Hammen appeals.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Duplicity in the Indictment

Hammen first contends the indictment was duplicitous; that is, it charged more than one offense within a single count. Hammen waived this argument by failing to raise it prior to trial, United States v. Petitjean, 883 F.2d 1341, 1344 (7th Cir.1989), therefore we review only for plain error. United States v. Masat, 896 F.2d 88, 91 & n. 1 (5th Cir.1990) (citing Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(b)).

18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides as follows:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice--

(1) to defraud a financial institution; or

(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;

shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

Hammen's challenge focuses on the number of times the scheme in this case was executed. The indictment charged that Schafer "and others knowingly executed and attempted to execute a scheme to defraud and obtain money by means of false and fraudulent pretenses from University National Bank."