McElroy v. Taylor
[…] Maess v. Greenfield, Ky.App., 547 S.W.2d 777 (1977); Ramsey's Ex'r v. Ramsey, Ky., 243 Ky. 202, 47 S.W.2d 1059 (1932); Miller v. Keown, Ky., 176 Ky. 117, 195 S.W. 430 (1917); Harding's Adm'r v. Harding's Ex'r, Ky., 140 Ky. 277, 130 S.W. 1098 (1910). Considering this proposition in combination with KRS 24A.120(1), both courts reached the conclusion that the circuit court has jurisdiction over the renunciation of a will by a guardian on behalf of his ward. In pertinent part, KRS 24A.120 states, "District court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in: (1) Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000), exclusive of interest and costs, except matters affecting title to real estate and matters of equity...."

The circuit court also quoted James R. Merritt, 1 Kentucky Practice: Probate Practice and Procedure § 731, at 474 (2d ed.1984), in support of its conclusion:

Although probate and administration are often mentioned in one breath as though they were the same thing, they are quite different.