Ford Motor Co. v. United States
[…] ....

In order to understand the significant differences between these two procedural vehicles for filing such claims, it is important to consider the legislative framework for the reconciliation program. In this regard, it is noted that Title VI, Subtitle B, of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub.L. 103–182 (December 8, 1993) established the National Customs Automation Program (“NCAP”), an automated and electronic system for the processing of commercial importations. “Reconciliation,” a component of NCAP, was codified into law under new subsection (b) of section 484 of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1484(b), and defined in 19 U.S.C. § 1401(s) as “... an electronic process, initiated at the request of an importer, under which the elements of an entry ... that are undetermined at the time the importer files or transmits the documentation or information required by section 1484(a)(1)(B) of this title ... are provided to the Customs Service at a later time....”

Reconciliation is designed to reduce the administrative burden of making adjustments to entries by establishing an electronic process whereby an importer may identify an entry, and later provide information that was indeterminable at the time the identified entry was filed.