National Family Planning and Reproductive Health Ass'n, Inc. v. Sullivan
[…] Sullivan, --- U.S. ----, 111 S.Ct. 1759, 114 L.Ed.2d 233 (1991). Accordingly, we conclude that the new Directives are not exempt from notice and comment rulemaking as an interpretative rule. We therefore affirm the judgment of the district court granting the National Family Planning and Reproductive Health Association, Inc. and the National Association of Nurse Practitioners in Reproductive Health (the "Associations") injunctive and declaratory relief enjoining the Secretary from proceeding with the enforcement of the new Directives without first adhering to the requirements of § 553 of the APA.

I. BACKGROUND

Title X of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300--300a-6, provides at section 1008 that: "None of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning." 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. In 1971, HHS issued regulations on this section, without notice and comment, 1 concluding that the statute simply required that a Title X "project will not provide abortions as a method of family planning." 36 Fed.Reg. 18,465, 18,466 (1971) (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 59.5(9)