Baum v. Madigan
[…] The other government program involved in this case is the food stamp program established by the Food Stamp Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq. State agencies administer the program on behalf of the Secretary of Agriculture ("Secretary") and are reimbursed approximately fifty percent of their administrative costs. The amount of food stamps to which a household is entitled is determined by the household's income: the lower the income, the greater the benefits. Household income is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d) to include "all income from whatever source...." There are sixteen exclusions from income under this statute, the first of which provides for the exclusion of "any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household...." 2