L'Anza Research Intern., Inc. v. Quality King Distributors, Inc.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

A grant of summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Jesinger v. Nevada Federal Credit Union, 24 F.3d 1127, 1130 (9th Cir.1994). We review a district court's determinations as to party standing de novo. Barrus v. Sylvania, 55 F.3d 468, 469 (9th Cir.1995). The scope of injunctive relief is reviewed for an abuse of discretion or application of erroneous legal principles. Dexter

v. Kirschner, 984 F.2d 979, 982 (9th Cir.1992).

ANALYSIS
I. The First Sale Doctrine and Section 602(a)

Quality King asserts that the district court erred in holding that L'anza's claim under § 602(a) of the 1976 Copyright Act is not barred by the first sale doctrine of § 109(a). Section 602(a) provides in relevant part, that:

Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501.

17 U.S.C. § 602(a). Section 602(a), thus, gives the copyright owner a distribution right under § 106. Section 106 provides in relevant part, that:

Subject to sections 107 through 120, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following:

...

3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease or lending;

17 U.S.C. § 106(3).