City of New York v. Blum
[…] B. Respondents/State

The State interposes the following affirmative defenses: (1) the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because (a) the State has not, by express statute, waived its immunity to suit by the City and this proceeding against State officials is equivalent to an action against the State itself (maintainable only in the Court of Claims), and (b) CPLR § 7806 prevents this Court from awarding the City the money damages it seeks in its statement "Any restitution or damages granted to the petitioner Must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and Must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity." (emphasis added). Respondents urge that the money damages sought by petitioners are the primary relief bringing these proceedings within the prohibition of CPLR § 7806; (2) there is another action pending involving the same parties and the subject matter 2 in the Court of Claims evidenced