Hawai`I County Green Party v. Clinton
[…] Since Plaintiffs cannot properly allege a cause of action against Defendants under § 1983, the court DISMISSES Plaintiffs' claim for violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

2. Deprivation of Procedural Due Process Rights Under the Administrative Procedures Act and NEPA.

Plaintiffs also assert that they were deprived their constitutionally protected procedural due process rights to challenge the decision to launch the Cassini Mission. The agency decision can be reviewed under 5 U.S.C. § 702, the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). Section 702 states that "[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action ... within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof." 5 U.S.C. § 702 (West 1996).2 Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated the requirements of NEPA when the decision to launch the Cassini Mission was made.