Allen v. Schultheiss, No. 06-CV-1445.
[…] Pursuant to the plain language of D.C. statutory law governing estates in land, we hold that it can. The two pertinent sections of the statutory law are "Recognized estates," D.C.Code § 42-501, and "Tenancies in common, tenancies by the entireties, and joint tenancies," D.C.Code § 42-516. Section 42-501 sets out the several types of interests in land recognized in the District of Columbia. It provides that "Estates in land in the District shall be estates of inheritance [i.e., a fee simple], estates for life, estates for years, estates at will, and estates by sufferance." D.C.Code § 42-501 (emphasis added). Section 42-516 addresses the manner in which two or more people may jointly own such interests: "An interest in property ... may be granted ... to ... grantees in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety." D.C.Code § 42-516(b)(2). These two sections address different issues — the types of estates in land and the manner of joint ownership — and in no way qualify or restrict each other.