IWP v. State Bd. of Land Com'rs, 25125.
[…] 1. Change the name of the "Public School Endowment Fund" to the "Public School Permanent Endowment Fund";
2. Provide that proceeds from the sale of public school endowment lands and amounts allocated from the Public School Earnings Fund be included in the Public School Permanent Endowment Fund;
3. Create a new "Land Bank Fund"; and
4. Provide for deposit into the Land Bank Fund proceeds from the sale of endowment lands, to be used within a period of time set by the legislature to acquire other lands for the benefit of endowment beneficiaries.

Section 2 of H.J.R. 6 proposed to amend Article 9, § 8 of the Idaho Constitution. This section of H.J.R. 6 proposed to delete the word "disposal" and replace it with the word "sale" so that the relevant phrase would read: "the general grants of land made by congress to the state shall be ... subject to sale at public auction."

Section 3 of H.J.R. 6 specifies that the following "ballot question" be presented to the electorate:

"Shall Section 4, Article 9, and Section 8, Article 9, of the Constitution of the State of Idaho be amended as follows: