IWP v. STATE BD. OF LAND COM'RS
[…] Therefore, application of I.C. § 58-310B did result in the claimed injury to IWP.

Before addressing the merits of IWP's claims, we first note that in a companion case the Court has today concluded that the attempted amendment of Article IX, § 8 in the November 3, 1998 general election was ineffective. Idaho Watersheds Project v. State Bd. Of Land Comm'rs, 133 Idaho 55, 982 P.2d 358 (1999).

Article IX, § 8 directs that the Board provide "rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may hereafter be granted to or acquired by the state by or from the general government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law. ..." (emphasis added). Therefore, we must determine whether I.C. § 58-310B is constitutional as a "regulation ... prescribed by law."

Article IX, § 8 provides that the objective of sales and leases of state endowment lands is to "secure the maximum long term financial return to the institution to which granted or to the state if not specifically granted." This is in keeping with the Idaho Admission Bill admitting Idaho into the union, which indicates that monies received from the sale or lease of school endowment lands "shall be reserved for school purposes only." Idaho Admission Bill, 26 Stat. L. 215, ch. 656, § 5(a).