Arnold, Matheny, P.A. v. First Am. Holdings
[…] Next, we determine whether a different rule of law should apply to attorney trust accounts, which also requires us to review the obligations of attorneys toward their clients. Finally, we apply our analysis to the facts of this case.

A. The Garnishment Statute

Garnishment is a creature of statute, unknown at common law. Robinson v. Robinson, 154 Fla. 464, 18 So.2d 29, 31 (1944). It is authorized as a method of collecting a monetary judgment against a defendant. In Florida, the right to garnishment is created under section 77.01, which states in relevant part:

Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person.

(Emphasis added.)

Once a garnishee receives the writ, the garnishee must answer the plaintiff within twenty days and state

whether he or she is indebted to defendant at the time of the answer, or was indebted at the time of service of the writ, or at any time between such times; and in what sum and what tangible or intangible personal property of defendant the garnishee has in his or her possession or control at the time of his or her answer, or had at the time of the service of the writ, or at any time between such times; and whether the garnishee knows of any other person indebted to defendant, or who may have any of the property of defendant in