Rivera-Puig v. Garcia-Rosario
[…] Because we find the latter paramount in this case, and in light of the Supreme Court's decision in Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court of California, 478 U.S. 1, 106 S.Ct. 2735, 92 L.Ed.2d 1 (1986) ("Press Enterprise II "), we affirm the district court's decision 1 declaring unconstitutional the closure provision of Rule 23(c) of the Puerto Rico Rules of Criminal Procedure, P.R.Laws Ann. tit. 34, App. II R. 23(c) (1991). 2

To place this case in its legal context, we will first discuss the Supreme Court's ruling in Press-Enterprise II.

I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II

Section 868 of the California Penal Code required preliminary hearings to be open to the public unless "exclusion of the public is necessary in order to protect the defendant's right to a fair and impartial trial." Cal.Penal Code § 868 (West 1985). A defendant charged with 12 counts of murder and subject to the death penalty requested closure of his preliminary hearing. Defendant's unopposed motion was granted.