Long v. Dell, Inc.
[…] Neither issue, however, is before us.

In March 2007, defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that Dell did not violate the DTPA as a matter of law, that the collection of sales tax was exempted from the act, that the collection of sales tax was neither deceptive nor unfair and finally, that defendants had no duty cognizable in tort.7 The plaintiffs, however, argued that the motion for summary judgment could not be heard until the tax administrator was given notice of the proceedings in accordance with G.L. 1956 § 44-1-13, which provides:

"Whenever in any proceeding in court, by appeal or otherwise, the constitutionality or construction of any tax statute or the validity of the assessment of any tax is in question, the court before which the proceeding is pending shall not proceed with the hearing until notice, as the court may direct, has been given to the tax administrator of the pending of the proceeding, so that the tax administrator may appear and be heard with reference to the proceeding."

The tax administrator subsequently moved to intervene in the case, he filed a motion to dismiss, alleging that the Superior Court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to hear this case. On October 19, 2007 the hearing justice denied the tax administrator's motion as to Ms. Ricci's claims.