Paragon Podiatry Laboratory, Inc. v. KLM Laboratories, Inc.
[…] Arkansas Natural Gas Corp., 321 U.S. 620, 627, 64 S.Ct. 724, 728, 88 L.Ed. 967 (1944)), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 827, 107 S.Ct. 106, 93 L.Ed.2d 55 (1986), and the law requires judgment in favor of the movant based upon facts not in genuine dispute.

On appeal, we are not bound to give deference to the district court's grant of summary judgment, but must make an independent determination that the standards for summary judgment have been met. Vas-Cath, Inc. v. Mahurkar, 935 F.2d 1555, 1560, 19 USPQ2d 1111, 1114 (Fed.Cir.1991).

III. On-Sale Bar

Section 102(b) provides, in relevant part, that a person may not obtain a patent if "the invention was ... on sale in this country[ ] more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States." 35 U.S.C. § 102(b).