U.S. v. Goodman
[…] Missouri Real Estate Comm'n, 712 S.W.2d 666, 667 (Mo.1986) (en banc) (same coupon booklet scheme described above was within Missouri Real Estate Commission's regulation on conditional inducements, which forbids using "prizes, money, gifts or other valuable consideration" as inducements to secure customers); Miss.Code Ann. § 31-7-23 (stating that "[a]ny rebates, refunds, coupons, merit points, gratuities or any article of value" given to an agency from a vendor inure to the benefit of the agency).

In addition, the government asserts that labelling the discount coupons as gifts is false because, even with the coupons, the recipient still paid more for the catalog items than defendants paid for those items wholesale.