984 F.Supp. 1404 (M.D.Ala. 1998), C. A. 97-T-1149, Summit Medical Associates, P.C. v. James
[…] (Emphasis added.) In the letter, the attorney general stated that his instructions to the district attorneys were given pursuant to

Page 1415

1975 Ala.Code § 36-15-14 (Michie 1991), which provides in pertinent part as follows: "The attorney general ... may at any time he sees proper, either before or after indictment, superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state."