984 F.Supp. 1404 (M.D.Ala. 1998), C. A. 97-T-1149, Summit Medical Associates, P.C. v. James
[…] Page 1415

1975 Ala.Code § 36-15-14 (Michie 1991), which provides in pertinent part as follows: "The attorney general ... may at any time he sees proper, either before or after indictment, superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state."

The second challenged act, the Alabama Abortion of Viable Unborn Child Act, prohibits any person from "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly" performing or inducing an abortion "when the unborn child is viable." 1975 Ala.Code § 26-22-3(a) (Law.Co-op.Supp.1997). 2 However, such a post-viability'

Page 1416

abortion may be performed where a physician "reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent either the death of the pregnant woman or the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the woman." § 26-22-3(b)(1). "Viable and viability" are defined in the act as follows: