U.S. v. Toledo, 90-4183
[…] And he says, he promised, and he didn't hurt me on the way.

....

COUNSEL: Okay. Now I'm confused Stephanie, and the ladies and gentlemen of the jury need to hear what really happened. Did you agree to go, or did he force you to go?

STEPHANIE: I agreed to go.

STEPHANIE: I refused to go, and then I said: If you don't hurt me, then I'll go with you. And he said: I won't hurt you. So I said: It's okay. That was after I refused. But I said: I'm going to refuse, but if you try to hurt me, I'll refuse.

(R. vol. V at 57-58).

B.

The federal kidnap statute, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1201 (1988), provides:

(a) Whosoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when--

(1) the person is wilfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce;

....

shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

18 U.S.C. § 1201 (1988).

In its instructions to the jury, the trial court delineated the elements of the offense as follows:

The United States must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt in order to prove the crime of kidnapping: