Franceschi v. City of Huntington Beach
[…] By signing the citation, Franceschi further contends that he conveyed a "right of action" within the meaning of California Penal Code § 522. Franceschi contends that these instances constitute a pattern of racketeering activity in violation of RICO.

Franceschi's RICO claim fails because he is unable to prove the predicate offense: extortion by signature. Even if we assume that Franceschi's signature was obtained through extortionate means, i.e., under threat of unlawful imprisonment, signature on a traffic citation does not meet the requisites of California Penal Code § 522. Section 522 provides:

Every person who, by any extortionate means, obtains from another his signature to any paper or instrument, whereby, if such signature were freely given, any property would be transferred, or any debt, demand, charge, or right of action created, is punishable in the same manner as if the actual delivery of such debt, demand, charge, or right of action were obtained.

Cal.Penal Code § 522 (West 1988).