JR Simplot, Inc. v. Knight
[…] The Court of Appeals subsequently denied Yakima Federal's motion for reconsideration. We granted Yakima Federal's petition for review and now reverse the Court of Appeals.

I. Hyphenated Payees

As this is clearly a question of law, our review is de novo. Mountain Park Homeowners Ass'n v. Tydings, 125 Wash.2d 337, 341, 883 P.2d 1383 (1994) (when reviewing a summary judgment order, all questions of law are reviewed de novo).

RCW 62A.3-110 governs the identification of persons to whom an instrument is payable and provides in part:

If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.

RCW 62A.3-110(d) (emphasis added). Yakima Federal contends the use of a hyphen to separate multiple payees creates a patent ambiguity which allows instruments to be properly payable with only one valid endorsement pursuant to RCW 62A.3-110(d).

A. Legislative History of RCW 62A.3-110

Prior to 1994, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) did not explicitly address the issue of multiple payee ambiguity. Rather, former RCW 62A.3-116 was the only statutory provision governing multiple payee instruments and provided:

An instrument payable to the order of two or more persons

(a) if in the alternative is payable to any one of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced by any of them who has possession of it;
(b) if not in the alternative is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced only by all of them.

Former RCW 62A.3-116 (amended by LAWS OF 1993, ch. 229, § 18). Thus if a depositary bank was unable to demonstrate a check was payable to two or more persons in the alternative, the check was considered payable jointly and the bank faced liability for conversion if it paid the instrument with a single endorsement. See former RCW 62A.3-419 (amended by LAWS OF 1993, ch. 229, § 59).

In 1993 the Washington State Legislature enacted a new section to address the issue of multiple payee ambiguity. As noted above, RCW 62A.3-110(d) currently provides in relevant part: "If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively."1 RCW 62A.3-110(d) now requires the drawer of the instrument to clearly express his or her intent as to whether an instrument is payable jointly or in the alternative. UCC Official Comment 4 reflects this shifted burden, explaining: