Stevinson v. Howley, 95-2619
[…] Thereafter, the Hospital and Dr. Medenica negotiated an agreement that "allowed Dr. Medenica to continue treating his patients under certain prescribed conditions." Id. at 179. This satisfied the main concern of the plaintiffs and mooted their claim for injunctive relief. The plaintiffs therefore moved for a voluntary dismissal of their action with prejudice, and the defendants countered with a motion for attorneys' fees under Fed.R.Civ.P. 41(a)(2) (voluntary dismissal "at the plaintiff's instance" to be "upon such terms and conditions as the court deems proper") and section 11113 of the Act (allowing fees if, among other things, "the claim or the claimant's conduct during the litigation of the claim was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith").

The district court granted the motion to dismiss immediately, and the decision on the defendants' motion for attorneys' fees came after further consideration. The district court's key factual determinations on the motion for fees may be summarized as follows:

-- One defendant, Dr.