Leckie Smokeless Coal Co., In re
[…] An assigned operator's "related persons" are jointly and severally liable for the operator's premiums. Id. §§ 9704(a). An entity is deemed a person related to an operator if it is

(i) a member of the controlled group of corporations ... which includes such signatory operator;

(ii) a trade or business which is under common control ... with such signatory operator; or

(iii) any other person who is identified as having a partnership interest or joint venture with a signatory operator in a business within the coal industry, but only if such business employed eligible beneficiaries....

Id. § 9701(c)(2). An entity is also an operator's "related person" if it is a "successor in interest of any person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii)." Id. The Act does not define the phrase "successor in interest."

Second, Congress established the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan ("the Plan"). Id. § 9712(a).