In re Leopoldo L.
[…] The court rejected these arguments, and this timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION
A. Applicability of A.R.S. § 13-610(O)(1)

¶ 3 Leopoldo argues that the juvenile court erred by ordering him to submit to DNA testing because A.R.S. § 13-610, which mandates DNA testing in certain circumstances, does not apply to juveniles adjudicated delinquent of attempted sexual offenses. We review issues of statutory construction de novo. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Dougherty, 200 Ariz. 515, 517, ¶ 7, 29 P.3d 862, 864 (2001).

¶ 4 Section 13-610(C), A.R.S., provides that within thirty days after a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for specified offenses and placed on probation, "the county probation department shall secure a sufficient sample of blood or other bodily substances" from the juvenile for DNA testing. Results of the DNA test are then maintained in a database for law enforcement identification purposes, and for use in criminal prosecutions, juvenile adjudications, and proceedings relating to sexually violent persons. A.R.S. § 13-610(H), (I).