Central Arizona Water Conservation Dist. v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] CAWCD claims that it will be required, due to its contractual relationship with the BOR, to repay the major portion of the BOR's 24.3% share of the costs of installing and maintaining the emission controls required by the Final Rule.

A. Regulatory Framework
1. The Clean Air Act, Visibility Impairment, and the Grand Canyon

In 1977, Congress substantially amended the Clean Air Act (the "Act"). Included in the 1977 amendments was section 169A, 42 U.S.C. § 7491, which declared "as a national goal the prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution." 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1). Congress required EPA to promulgate regulations to assure "reasonable progress toward meeting th[is] national goal." 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(4). EPA was further directed to require each state with a class I Federal area to revise its state implementation plan ("SIP") "to contain such emission limits, schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to make reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal." 42 U.S.C. § 7491(b)(2). Measures for achieving "reasonable progress" generally include best available retrofit technology ("BART") 4 and a long-term strategy. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7491(b)(2)(A), (B).