Central Arizona Water Conservation Dist. v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] Once the source is identified, the affected state is required to take such measures as are required to attain "reasonable progress"; such measures generally include determination of emissions limitations for that source under BART and the development of a long-term strategy. 40 C.F.R. §§ 51.302(c)(1), (2).

The regulations define the term "visibility impairment" as "any humanly perceptible change in visibility (visual range, contrast, coloration) from that which would have existed under natural conditions." 40 C.F.R. § 51.301(x). The term "reasonably attributable" is defined as "attributable by visual observation or any other technique the State deems appropriate." 40 C.F.R. § 51.301(s). The states, or EPA under § 7410(c), thus have broad discretion in determining how and whether impairment may be attributed to an individual source. See 45 Fed.Reg. at 80,094, 80,085.

B. Prior Proceedings and the Rulemaking History