JBF Rak LLC v. United States
[…] See§ 1677f–1(d)(2). Commerce, therefore, has exercised its gap-filling discretion by applying a comparison methodology in reviews that parallels the methodology used in investigations. See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted–Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings, 77 Fed.Reg. 8,101, 8,102 (Dep't of Commerce Feb. 14, 2012). Commerce promulgated a regulation that codifies its approach in both investigations and reviews. See19 C.F.R. § 351.414. It states that in “an investigation or review, the Secretary will use the average-to-average method unless the Secretary determines another method is appropriate in a particular case.” Id. § 351.414(c)(1). This gives Commerce discretion to apply its average-to-transaction methodology when the facts of a particular case justify using it rather than the average-to-average methodology.