991 F.2d 1020 (2nd Cir. 1993), 824, Brown v. E.F. Hutton Group, Inc.

Docket Nº:824, Docket 92-7780.
Citation:991 F.2d 1020
Party Name:Kay N. BROWN; Gilbert Fennema; Minnie G. Fennema; Harold J. Lemmon; Marjorie T. Miller; William C. Findt; William G. Brown; Loyette Eby; David Lawrence; Charles W. Manz, As Trustee for the Manz Family Trust; Jules Belkin; Tony Arlotti; Rita G. Thye; Richard O. Slutzky; Alyson Slutzky; Judith Alterman; Central Machine & Welding, Inc.; George F. Robi
Case Date:April 19, 1993
Court:United States Courts of Appeals, Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
 
FREE EXCERPT

Page 1020

991 F.2d 1020 (2nd Cir. 1993)

Kay N. BROWN; Gilbert Fennema; Minnie G. Fennema; Harold

J. Lemmon; Marjorie T. Miller; William C. Findt; William

G. Brown; Loyette Eby; David Lawrence; Charles W. Manz,

As Trustee for the Manz Family Trust; Jules Belkin; Tony

Arlotti; Rita G. Thye; Richard O. Slutzky; Alyson

Slutzky; Judith Alterman; Central Machine & Welding, Inc.;

George F. Robinson; Margaret B. Sealander; Valerie R.

Lynn; Ralph Madoff; Lily Madoff; Ralph G. Bock; Glen M.

Carlson; Nila Carlson; Frederick H. Duffield; Elizabeth

D. Duffield; Richard J. Paetz; Luana Borchers; Emerson

Eby; Madeline Shields; Albert W. Shields; Rosemarie Cobb;

Joyce V. Moorehouse; Mary K.O. Sanders; Harry J. Beyer;

Elizabeth Beyer, As Trustees for the Beyer Family trust

under agreement dated 11/28/77; Gerald K. Doman; Gary E.

Fischer; Esther W. Fischer; Fred T. Baker; Richadean M.

Burrows, As Trustee for the Richadean M. Burrows Trust under

Declaration of trust dated 12/19/86; Elizabeth S. Peeler;

Melvin W. Sewell; Lela H. Sewell; Richard F. Bleau;

Kathleen A. Bleau; Janice J. Bowen; Arthur H. Smith, Jr.;

Anna Johnell Crimen; Wayne C. Schmidt; Robert L. Duff;

Donald K. Fischer; James R. Cooper; Marguerite C. Cooper;

Floyd J. Lyne; Carolyn L. Lyne; Ralph A. Sternberg; Meta

L. Sternberg; A. Joseph Creston; T. Josephine Creston;

Donald M. Shegrud; Donald S. Kyle; Jeanniette A. Kyle;

Rita P. Brown; Ivan R. Bowers; Dora J. Bowers; Ralston B.

Brown; Jean M. Brown; Robert F. Papenmeier; Judy A.

Papenmeier; Thomas Mathew, Dr.; Albert W. Beiser; Karolyn

K. Kufeld; Roland C. Kufeld; William M. Smith; Maurice W.

Keating; Brooks Pool Company, Inc.; Scott C. Crawley;

Owen T. Crawley; Lou Craig; Rudy J. Garbien; Josephine M.

Garbien; Paul Mangold; Imogene Mangold; Robert J.

Whitten; Della D. Whitten; John W. Claughton; Thomas M.

Stout; Marilyn K. Stout; Louis A. Caporale; Milton R.

Darling; Dolores W. Darling; R.K. Nair, M.D., As Trustee

of the R.K. Nair, M.D. Pension & Profit Sharing Plan; Frank

N. Grateau; Virginia W. Grateau; Burr R. Carlson; Carol

D. Carlson; John N. Bailey; James C. Roberts; Vivian R.

Roberts; James Wilkinson; Adolph Albert Pezoldt; Sandra

E. Pezoldt; Charles R. Hartwig; Scott B. Edmonds; Thelma

Hemenway; Robert A. Brandon; Ruth J. Brandon; Anne Z.

Burgess; Frances S. Hardin, As Trustee for the Frances S.

Hardin living trust; Merle C. Johnson; Beverly A. Johnson;

James A. Lowry; Shirley L. Allen; Charles I. Trinrud, As

Trustee of the Charles I. Trinrud trust under declaration of

trust dated 12/16/83; John J. Kokemor, M.D.; Leslie

Mayberry; Harvey S. Wright; June E. Jarmer, As Trustee of

the June E. Jarmer Revocable Trust; Edward F. Johnston;

Francine E. Johnston; Billy L. Cone; Judy A. Cone;

Joe E. Vetter; Betty M. Vetter; Georgene L. Creagor; Rom

S. Charmin; Paul Farver; Gwendolyn Farver; Samuel M.

Feller; Renate Bauer; Joseph J. Falsia; Angelene

Antolini; Jack L. Keyes; Norman J. Hull; Elizabeth K.

Hull; Sophia H. Quick; Edward J. Santucci; Janet A.

Santucci; Nancy C. Davis; John T. Weiller; Sharinne S.

Weiller; Chester J. Holmes; Robert F. Martin; Ragnheidur

L. Martin; Louis T. Perry; E. Jean Crowell; John H.

Crowell; Armando B. Sorchini; Doris D. Meyers; Robert F.

Olivere; Marilyn Hess Olivere; Jeanne A. Hockert; Eric G.

Koskoff; Sandra L. Koskoff; R.C. Fretz, M.D., As Trustee

for R.C. Fretz, M.D., Inc. Pension Plan & Trust; Maynard J.

Mitchell; Pauline J. Mitchell; Dorothy Price; James A.

Kosa; Donald Kosa; Walter R. Gardner; Dorothy Mae

Gardner; Betty C. Popp; Faye McAllister; Dale A.

McAllister; Bernard L. Gburek; Celina Gburek; Ervin B.

Whitt; Jacqueline P. Whitt; Katherine N. Ase; Norma

Jensen; Darrell L. Jensen; Clyde L. Metsinger; Ruth A.

Metsinger; John F. Queenan; Leon A. Dale; Arlene R. Dale;

Muriel A. Link; Merrill D. Round, Jr.; Deborah Taras;

Max L. Fisher; Robert J. Blackburn; First Interstate Bank

of Billings, N.A., As Successor Trustee of the William C.

Alexander 1982 Revocable Trust; Wilbur L. Vanneste; Elaine

A. Greenwood; Cecil E. Cross, D.D.S.; Alice Faye Cross;

Thomas R. Jordan; Barbara L. Jordan; James A. Ardaiolo;

Mary Lou Percy; Charles W. Mettler; Doris E. Lemmon; Earl

L. Headworth; Harriet L. Headworth; Marilyn B. Johnson;

Marshall J. Spencer; Helen S. Godwin; Landers Finseth;

Dorothy Finseth; John C. Wilson; Betty G. Wilson; Lewis

R. West; Janet B. West; Daniel R. Howe, As Trustee for the

Daniel R. Howe trust under agreement dated 2/2/69 for the

benefit of Daniel R. Howe; Don L. McDermott; Hubert P.

Richter; Jeanne M. Richter; Marlene A. Radloff; Russell

W. Eckman; Loretta C. Eckman; Martha I. Pickersgill;

Joseph K. Johnson; Chester Kwiatt, As Trustee of the

Chester Kwiatt trust under agreement dated 1/22/85; George

E. Chorba; Hilda K. Chorba; Donald G. Bergey, As Trustee

for Geoffrey D. Bergey and Colin D. Bergey; Herbert O.

Beadle, Jr.; Catherine B. Beadle; Mary Frances Sutherland,

As Trustee for the James Hobart Dunlap Trust 2; Peter J.

Caggiano; Richard L. Heintz, As Trustee of the William &

Heintz Map Corporation; Heintzvisitype Profit Sharing

Trust; Paul A. Jacobsen; Elsie M. Jacobsen; Francis P.A.

Williams; Elsie B. Williams; William N. Spangler; Thomas

I. Fritts; Joyce P. Fritts; Phillip T. Schaefer; Richard

L. Morris; Katherine J. Morris; John E. Proctor; Robert

J. Koperwhats; Martha A. Koperwhats; Paul A. Landrum;

Delores A. Landrum; David C. Koerber; Peter Frantzis;

Catherine E. Frantzis; Frances L. Belko; Coetta McNeal

Thomas; Nancy E. Szot; Thomas W. Barnard, As Trustee for

Jennifer Lynn Barnard; Carol S. Barnard, As Trustee for

Kristen Shell Barnard; Bernadine E. Ruof; Donald C.

Kamsler; Mary Belle Kamsler; Edith M. Dyer; Ruth A.

Dickson; John R. Farquhar; Doris M. Farquhar; Robert C.

Kraxner; John H. Weitz; Robert W. Wilson; Edith E.

Wilson; Joseph Croce; N. Ruth Reed; Elizabeth A.

Richardson; Lawrence M. Halverson; Ferne P. Halverson;

Clarence C. Hanson; Grace J. Hanson; Harry W. Hopes;

Frances P. Hopes; Betty L. Shaw; James C. Stone; Michael

Maffioli; Bobbie N. Hart; Charles T. Ames; John J. Moore,

III; Frederic A. Riegel; Alice P. Riegel; Ellen R. Oakes,

As Trustee for the Ellen R. Oakes, Ph.D., Inc., profit

sharing plan; John Kovas; Carol Lindberg; Eric I. Pas;

Michele J. Pas; Elma Crowley; John W. Butler; Harvey Gene

Shackelford; Gary J. Skaff; Andrew G. Teacherson; Elaine

A. Teacherson; George S. Deavor; Margaret A. Deavor; Paul

V. Kellman; Evelyn R. Kellman, As Trustees of the Kellman

1985 trust; Ronald A. Millett; Joyce D. Millett; Albert

K. Earnest; David A. MacAfee; Robert Stanton, As

Trustee for the Stanton Real Estate, Inc., pension

plan; Jerry L. McQuiston; David Moehlman; Jean D.

Moehlman; John N. Lester; Dawn C. Lester, As Trustee of

the John N. and Dawn C. Lester trust; Louis G. Cramer;

Sarah E. Cramer; Frederick E. Jackson; Janet C. Jackson;

Earnest E. Moore; Betty Moore; Leonard C. Vogel; Dennis

K. Dang; Anthony Pisciotta; Cornelita Pisciotta; Lillian

A. Newton; Dorothy M. Gary; Morton Daftary; Myriam

Daftary; William J. Powell; Stanley R. Arnold; Judy E.

Arnold; Frances Marie Kotsch; Arly M. Sills; William T.

Taylor; Virginia C. Hughes; Benjamin W. Vallat, Jr.; M.

Lorraine Vallat, As Trustee of the Vallat Family trust dated

2/6/76; Paul A. Johnson; Saranne O. Johnson; Joseph B.

Schmelzle, As Trustee for the benefit of Joseph B.

Schmelzle; Julia Ann Costa, As Trustee for Joseph Edwin

Costa; Gladys M. Federspiel; Carolyn F. Lagomarsino;

Donald L. Hunton; Dean G. Fesette; Lloyd R. Golden, As

Trustee for the Golden Family trust; Freda L. Schmelzle, As

Trustee for the benefit of Freda L. Schmelzle; Douglas B.

Zubrin; Bettina Wyman; Carol Ann Fischer Matscherz; Leola

A. Shaw; Flowers Wilson; Sam McClain; Christine M.

McClain; Ory C. Pranger; Gail A. Hoeldt; Katherine

McCall; Mary M. Warner; William F. Lolli, D.D.S., As

Trustee of the William F. Lolli, D.D.S. Corporation;

Beatrice A. McNamara; Judy Heady; Jack Lisabeth; Evelyn

Lisabeth; Margaret B. Morrow; Frederick Carleton Hutchins,

P.T.; Donald H. Blowers; James H. Reynolds; Sara S.

Reynolds; Alvera Schultz; Hoyt N. McPherson; Dorothy A.

Young; Tura M. Kleiger; Frank T. Seil; Irene Seil; Edwin

Gienger; Virginia Gienger; A.E. Caswell; J. Rodney

Wilson; Robert Gottlieb; Lois D. Gottlieb, As Trustees of

the Gottlieb Family trust dated 6/25/86; Clyde Barks; Emma

Barks; Nadine Schwartz; Lee J. Dewitt; Edna L. Dewitt;

Suzanne B. Fyvolent; Don H. Cox; Carolyn O. Cox; Ray V.

Work; Katherine L. Work; Catherine D. Nolan; Henry M.

Nelson; Barbara W. Nelson; George W. Holton; Donald S.

Fowler; Mary L. Fowler; Gloria B. Hendrickson; Thelma D.

Jacks; Dallis C. Nickell; Charles L. Ging; Myrtle C.

Ging; Bernard Maas; Stanley J. Dzialowy; Ann Dzialowy;

Joseph J. Force; Margaret A. Force; Audrey J. Cannon;

Richard A. Rudy; Diane Rudy; Joseph G. Alders; Lorraine

M. Marcus; Kenneth S. Kornblum, D.D.S., As Trustee for

Kenneth S. Kornblum, D.D.S., Inc. profit sharing plan;

Malcom A. Rea; Argyle Q. O'Brien, D.D.S.; Carol A.

O'Brien; Mary Kathleen Baird; Ernest N. Wallace; Robert

Watson; H. Reba Watson; Alex V. Streltzov; Carolina G. De

Hoyos; Corrine M. De Hoyos; Janice W. Hagen; Frank S.

Brooks;
...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP