Ford Motor Co. v. United States, Slip Op. 14–65.
[…] (2d Am.Compl. ¶ 18.) It deposited estimated duties for each entry using the information available to it at that time, flagged each entry for reconciliation,1 and filed reconciliation entries, in which Plaintiff claimed that it had overpaid duties owed. (2d Am.Compl. ¶¶ 19–20, Ex. A.) Plaintiff brings this action for a declaratory judgment that nine of its reconciliation entries (the “subject entries”) were deemed liquidated by operation of law, entitling Plaintiff to duty refunds. (2d Am.Compl. 1–2.)

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a), a reconciliation entry not liquidated within one year of its date of filing “shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record,” absent an extension under subsection (b) of the statute or suspension as required by statute or court order. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1).