Union Carbide Corp. v. State Bd. of Tax Com'rs of State of Ind.
[…] (2) levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under clause (1) of this subsection.

* * * * * *

(c) Notwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 and without regard to the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties, a district court of the United States has jurisdiction, concurrent with other jurisdiction of courts of the United States and the States, to prevent a violation of subsection (b) of this section.

Thus Act § 11503(c) creates an express exception to the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides that federal district courts "shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."

Act § 11503(c) grants federal district courts concurrent jurisdiction to "prevent" violations of Act § 11503(b).