Oropallo v. U.S.
[…] Oropallo's return, which was filed on March 19, 1990, claimed a refund. Therefore, the claim, having been filed on the same day as his return, would obviously have been filed within three years of the filing of the return and so was timely.

This assumption, however, does not mean victory for Oropallo. As the government says, section 6511(b)(2)(A) places a cap on recovery of a refund which, in Oropallo's case, prevents recovery of any taxes paid for the 1983 tax year. Specifically, section 6511(b)(2)(A) states that, with respect to a claim filed during the three-year period in section 6511(a), the amount of the refund is limited to "the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return." Since Oropallo filed his claim on March 19, 1990, he may recover only taxes paid in the preceding three years--i.e., any taxes paid on or after March 19, 1987. (As the government notes, Oropallo has not claimed that he received any extension of time for filing his 1983 return.)