Oropallo v. U.S.
[…] Likewise, the court correctly observed that the jurisdictional grant in section 1346(a)(1) must be read to incorporate the requirements of 26 U.S.C. §§ 7422(a) and 6511(a). See United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 601-02, 608-10, 110 S.Ct. 1361, 1364-65, 1368-69, 108 L.Ed.2d 548 (1990).

Section 7422(a) provides that no suit for a tax refund may be maintained unless "a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof." Section 6511(a) states that a refund claim must be filed "within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid." Thus, section 6511(a) distinguishes between taxpayers who file returns and those who do not.