Cecile Industries, Inc. v. Cheney
[…] The head of an agency may collect by administrative offset only after giving the debtor--

(1) written notice of the type and amount of the claim, the intention of the head of the agency to collect the claim by administrative offset, and an explanation of the rights of the debtor under this section;

(2) an opportunity to inspect and copy [relevant agency records];

(3) an opportunity for a review within the agency of the decision of the agency related to the claim; and

(4) an opportunity to make a written agreement ... to repay the amount of the claim.

31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(1) defines "administrative offset" to mean "withholding money payable by the United States Government to, or held by the Government for, a person to satisfy a debt the person owes the Government."

This court must determine whether the DCA abrogates or constricts the Government's long-standing common law right to offset contract debts against contract payments.