L & J Anaheim Associates, In re
[…] On finding that all the other requirements of subsection (a) had been met, and that the Plan did not discriminate unfairly, the bankruptcy court was required to confirm the Plan under section 1129.

III

On appeal, L & J contends that Kawasaki's legal rights were improved under the Plan it proposed, and that it therefore was not an impaired creditor within the meaning of section 1124 of the Bankruptcy Code. As a consequence, L & J maintains, no impaired class voted in favor of the Plan, and cramdown under section 1129(b) should have been unavailable. Whether a claim is impaired under section 1124 is a question of law, subject to de novo review. In re Acequia, Inc., 787 F.2d 1352, 1357-58 (9th Cir.1986).

In relevant part, section 1124 provides that "a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan ... leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest." 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1). It is well established that, with this language, "Congress define[d] impairment in the broadest possible terms." In re Madison Hotel Associates, 749 F.2d 410, 418 (7th Cir.1984) (quoting In re Taddeo, 685 F.2d 24, 28 (2d Cir.1982)).