996 F.2d 1353 (2nd Cir. 1993), 870, Roby v. Corporation of Lloyd's

Docket Nº:870, Docket 92-9032.
Citation:996 F.2d 1353
Party Name:RICO Bus.Disp.Guide 8307 John S. ROBY; Susan B. Bolin; Amanda A. Bryan; Anne L. Bryan; Florence E. Bryan; John M. Bryan; Suzanne E. Bryan; Robert S. Clarke; Patrick J. Collins; Daniel F. Coughlin; Robert L. Cox; John D. Diver; Albert W. Dugan; Lee R. Ellenburg; Jules I. Epstein; Tillman R. Fesperman; Martha H. Fogelman; Robert F. Fogelman; Robert S
Case Date:June 02, 1993
Court:United States Courts of Appeals, Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
 
FREE EXCERPT

Page 1353

996 F.2d 1353 (2nd Cir. 1993)

RICO Bus.Disp.Guide 8307

John S. ROBY; Susan B. Bolin; Amanda A. Bryan; Anne L.

Bryan; Florence E. Bryan; John M. Bryan; Suzanne E.

Bryan; Robert S. Clarke; Patrick J. Collins; Daniel F.

Coughlin; Robert L. Cox; John D. Diver; Albert W. Dugan;

Lee R. Ellenburg; Jules I. Epstein; Tillman R. Fesperman;

Martha H. Fogelman; Robert F. Fogelman; Robert S. Forman;

Leonard Friedman; Marvin Goodson; Andrew Grossman;

Kathryn B. Hampton; Alton B. Harris; Michael C. Hartley;

Carol M. Hathaway; Jerome E. Hickey; Alan J. Hunken; Dale

A. Jenkins; Robert B. King; Richard J. Kissel; Raymond C.

Lee; Janis L. MacMillam; J. Steven Marks; Mary L. Marks;

James L. McCormick; Norman N. Mintz; Charles E. Morris;

Alvin B. Moss; William B. Murray; Margaret W. Nichol;

Rosemary H. Pasek; Joseph N. Pattison; Charles F.

Robinson; John N. Robinson; Joe R. Roby; Herbert A.

Rubin; Jacob A. Rubin; Robert W. Ruder; Constantine

Salonitis; Arthur Schechner; Charles Schnaid; Louis B.

Schoen; K. Dino Sirakides; Joel M. Spiro; Gilchrist B.

Stockton, Jr.; William N. Stout; Kenneth M. Taylor;

Marvel Wilson, Jr.; Henri L. Wedell; Charles I. Wellborn;

William T. Zanoni; Roger Anderson; Charles G. Bentzin;

Peter A. Benz; Thorton Cooke; Donald D. Decenso; Marco

DiLaurenti; Lydia P. Dugan; Robert E. Eakin; Karole E.

Glaser; Oliver R. Grace, Sr.; Jack D. Gray; A. Cary

Harrison, III; Sidney Kahn; Audrey W. Katz; Robert P.

Keith; Alan W. Kral; James E. Krause; Nancy Kurz; Paul

W. McMullan; Henry A. Mitchell, Jr.; Katherine S.

Nordhaus; Charles W. Olson; James J. O'Sullivan, Jr.;

Libby B. Pohoryles; Anthony B. Soskin; Herman G. Sturman;

Alyson Warner; Earl D. Whittemore; Herbert N. Zack; John

H. Abeles; Albert B. Crutcher, Jr.; James S. Deely;

Stephen E. Delaszlo; David Dolgenos; Linda Tufts Hebbler;

Roger W. House; Charles A. Janda; Jeanne Long; Charles A.

Malkemus; Andrew H. Marks; Allison Mercer; Martha Long

Navarro; Gregory J. Salko; Robert G. Sims; Frederick E.

Smithline; James D. Tufts, II; James D. Tufts, III;

Shirley R. Zaid; Wilson M. Zildjian, Plaintiffs-Appellants,

v.

CORPORATION OF LLOYD'S, also known as Society & Council of

Lloyd's, doing business as Lloyd's of London; Council of

Lloyd's; Committee of Lloyd's; Simon Arnold; Michael

Cockell; David Coleridge; Peter Daniels; Henry Dobinson;

John Greig; Richard Hazell; Anthony Hines; Gordon Hutton;

Alan Jackson; Bryan Kellett; Murray Lawrence; Alan Lord;

Stephen Merrett; Peter Miller; Colin Murray; Alan Parry;

David Rowland; Michael Wade; Bankside Members Agency

Ltd.; D.E. Biggs; BPC Members Agency Ltd.; C.L. Jackson;

Fenchurch Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; C.A.G. Keeling;

Gardner Mountain & Capel Cure Agencies Ltd.; J.G. Hogg;

Gooda & Partners Ltd.; A.W. Gooda; Jardine Ltd.; D.R.

Walker; J.H. Davies Underwriting Agency Ltd.; J.H. Davies;

London Wall Members Agency Ltd.; Nelson Hurst & Marsh

Agencies Ltd.; B.P. Marsh; Octavian Underwriting Ltd.;

J.R.T. Church; PW Kininmonth Ltd.; R.W. Sturge Ltd.; C.E.

Parnell; Secretan Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; A.D.

Pilcher; Sedgewick Lloyd's Underwriting Agencies Ltd.;

J.M. Gordon; Thos R. Miller & Son Underwriting Agents Ltd.;

Peter Miller; Willis, Faber & Duman, Agencies Ltd.;

J.N.W. Wooderson; Anton Managing Agency Ltd.; S.R.

Merrett; AJ Archer & Co. Ltd.; A.J. Archer; Bankside

Syndicates Ltd.; E.E. Patrick; Barder & Marsh; J.H.

Barder; BCP Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; C.L. Jackson;

Cater Allen Underwriting Agency Ltd.; B.F. Caudle Agencies

Ltd.; B.F. Caudle; Charnam Underwriting Agencies Ltd.;

J.R. Charnam; H.G. Chester & Co. Ltd.; R.J. Martin;

Christopherson Heath Ltd.; R.E. Heath; Claremount

Underwriting Agency Ltd.; J.W. Oakes; Cox, Newman & Harman

Ltd.; D.E. Harman; Cuthbert, Heath Underwriting Ltd.;

J.W. Pryke; JH Davies Underwriting Agency Ltd.; J.H.

Davies; Devonshire Underwriting Agency Ltd.; P.W.G.

Suttle; NT Evennett & Partners Ltd.; N.T. Evennett;

Feltrim UA Ltd.; P.F. Fagan; Gooda Walker Ltd.; A.W.

Gooda; Gresham UA Ltd.; T.G. Green; Johnson Greene Ltd.,

Marine/Aviation Syndicates Div.; G.R.P.N. Valentine;

J.R.L. Youell; Hexad Partnership; Marquees of Downshire;

G.W. Hutton & Co. Ltd.; G.W. Hutton; BPD Kellett & Co.

Ltd.; BPD Kellett; London Wall Managing Agencies; R.H.

Warrender; London River Underwriting Management Ltd.; J.M.

Poland; Merrett Syndicates Ltd.; J.R. Robson; Murray

Lawrence & Partners Ltd.; W.N.M. Lawrence; D.M. Holman;

Octavian Syndicate Management Ltd.; D.E. Coleridge; R.M.

Pateman; R.M. Pateman Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; Peter

Pepper Ltd.; P.L. Pepper; John Poland Ltd.; T.M. Bradley;

RD Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; J.M. Donner; C.W. Rome

Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; C.W. Rome; Rose, Thompson,

Young Ltd.; L.R. Sawyer Ltd.; FLP Secretan & Co. Ltd.;

A.D. Pilcher; Street Ltd.; C.K. Murray; Sturge Marine

Syndicate Management Ltd.; B.E. Beagley; Wellington

Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; J.O. Prentice; Wendover

Underwriting Agency Ltd.; A.D. Shead; Alexander Howden &

Beck Ltd.; P.M. Graham; D.T. Carey; Cater Allen Members

Agency; D.J. White; Chiltren Underwriting Agencies Ltd.;

N.A. Lewis; Harrison Brothers (U/A) Ltd.; D.B.K. Harrison;

Jardine (Lloyd's Underwriting Agents) 1990 Ltd.; Kingsley

Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; R.C. Kingsley; R.C. Hallam;

Lime Street Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; RAF MacMillan &

Co.; M.A. Brecknell; RAF MacMillan; Mocatta Dashwood

Members Agents Ltd.; F. Dashwood; Murray Lawrence Members

Agency; W.N.M. Lawrence; P.W. Kininmonth; Rose Thomson

Young (Underwriting) Ltd.; D.H.H. Meacock; Scott

Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; G.W. Scott; Vanguard

Underwriting Agencies, Ltd.; T.J. Pepper; KC Webb

(Underwriting) Ltd.; J.G. Hogg; Aragorn Agencies Ltd.;

A.J.W.F. Wallace; Austin Caudle (U/A) Ltd.; B.F. Caudle;

Guest Barnes (Underwriting Agencies) Ltd.; Birrell Smith

Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; Cater Allen Syndicate

Management Ltd.; Edward & Payne (Underwriting Agencies)

Ltd.; C.H.A. Skey; Janson Green Ltd.; Wetherell

Non-Marine Division; G.R.P.N. Valentine; J.M.W.P.

Wetherell; B.P.D. Kellett; RJ Kiln & Co. Ltd.; KPH

Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; D.G. King; Mark Loveday

Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; Merrett Underwriting Agency

Management Ltd.; Newgreen Underwriting Agencies Ltd.;

J.R.T. Church; Oxford Syndicate Management Ltd.; Roberts &

Hiscox Ltd.; R.R.S. Hiscox; RD Robertson Underwriting

Agency Ltd.; L.R. Sawyer; Three Quays Underwriting

Management Ltd.; Robert Keville; Philip Wroughton; J.B.

Marshall; Cuthbert Heath Members Agency Ltd.; D.

Hazelwood; Donner Underwriting Agencies Ltd.; J.G. Curtis;

Kiln Members Agency Ltd.; D.L. Dann; W.S. Strathalmond;

Scott Caudle Hilsum Ltd.; J.D. Scott; Cassidy Davis

Underwriting Ltd.; D.A. Pease; Cutler Underwriting

Agencies Ltd.; D.E. Dowlen; Gravett & Tilling

(Underwriting Agencies) Ltd.; M.A. Gravett; Holmes Hayday

(Underwriting Agencies) Ltd.; T.J. Hayday; Knightstone

(Managing Agency) Ltd.; G. Cooper; Mander Thomas & Cooper

(Underwriting Agents) Ltd.; C.J. Mander; MFK Underwriting

Agency Ltd.; M.C. Watkins; MIS Underwriting Agency Ltd.;

RHM Outhwaite (Underwriting Agencies) Ltd.; Lord Havers;

Stewart & Hughman Ltd.; D.C. Craig; Venton Underwriting

Agencies Ltd.; R.N. Alwen; Wren Syndicate Management Ltd.;

N.C. Haydon; Syndicates-2, 10, 15, 17, 28, 31, 33, 37, 40,

47, 48, 51, 52, 53, 62, 65, 79, 80, 97, 102, 103, 104, 105,

108, 109, 112, 122, 123, 138, 144, 153, 156, 162, 164, 179,

182, 183, 185, 190, 197, 203, 204, 205, 206, 207, 209, 210,

212, 216, 218, 219, 225, 227, 228, 229, 234, 235, 253, 254,

255, 256, 257, 264, 270, 271, 272, 282, 288, 290, 293, 295,

296, 298, 299, 304, 305, 309, 310, 314, 317, 318, 319, 321,

322, 323, 329, 330, 331, 332, 340, 342, 349, 350, 362,

363, 366, 370, 375, 376, 397, 382, 384, 386, 387, 388, 396,

397, 401, 404, 406, 417, 418, 421, 428, 435, 437, 439, 445,

448, 454, 456, 457, 463, 469, 471, 483, 484, 488, 490, 498,

500, 503, 505, 506, 508, 509, 510, 512, 527, 529, 530, 535,

536, 540, 542, 544, 545, 546, 552, 554, 557, 560, 561, 566,

570, 573, 575, 577, 582, 584, 588, 601, 602, 603, 604, 609,

613, 623, 625, 633, 635, 636, 648, 657, 658, 660, 661, 662,

674, 685, 694, 697, 702, 711, 718, 724, 726, 727, 732, 733,

735, 740, 741, 744, 745, 760, 764, 780, 782, 785, 787, 794,

799, 800, 803, 807, 808, 816, 820, 824, 831, 833, 836, 839,

843, 847, 850, 851, 860, 861, 866, 868, 872, 877, 887, 892,

896, 901, 904, 907, 913, 919, 920, 923, 925, 926, 929, 932,

939, 942, 947, 950, 955, 957, 958, 959, 960, 963, 965, 979,

980, 982, 989, 994, 998, 1001, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006, 1007,

1009, 1011, 1014, 1019, 1021, 1023, 1025, 1027, 1028, 1034,

1035, 1036, 1038, 1041, 1046, 1048, 1049, 1052, 1058, 1066,

1067, 1068, 1069, 1079, 1083, 1084, 1085, 1086, 1087, 1091,

1093, 1095, 1096, 1097, 1098, 1101, 1102, 1104, 1105, 1112,

1114, 1117, 1118, 1122, 1125, 1129, 1137, 1139, 1141, 1143,

1144, 1145, 1148, 1151, 1152, 1153, 1156, 1158, 1162, 1163,

1171, 1173, 1176, 1179, 1181, 1182, 1184, at Lloyd's of

London, Defendants-Appellees.

No. 870, Docket 92-9032.

United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit

June 2, 1993

Argued Feb. 5, 1993.

Page 1354

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 1355

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP