U.S. v. Nadi
[…] By this time, a criminal investigation had begun, and Gilliam was cooperating with it.

On December 3, 1991, Nadi met with Government auditors and handed over the "false" invoices he had obtained from Gilliam as support for his claims. Soon after, Nadi was arrested, charged, and later convicted of violations of the False Claims Act and the Major Fraud Act. Defendants appeal their convictions on the ground, inter alia, that section 1031 of the Major Fraud Act is void for vagueness.

DISCUSSION

Defendants claim that the Major Fraud Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1031, is unconstitutionally vague. 18 U.S.C. § 1031 states in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent--

(1) to defraud the United States; or

(2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,

in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with the United 18 U.S.C. § 1031 (emphasis added).

States or as a subcontractor or supplier on a contract in which there is a prime contract with the United States, if the value of the contract, subcontract, or any constituent part thereof, for such property or services is $1,000,000 or more shall ... be fined not more than $1,000,000, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

Defendants allege that 18 U.S.C. § 1031 is void for vagueness on its face and as applied in this case.