Belloff v. C.I.R., 1524
[…] Belloff concluded by asking the Tax Court to determine that the Commissioner improperly applied the 1986 overpayment, and that Belloff had made a $1,223.76 overpayment for that year.

Meanwhile, in the district court action regarding the § 6700 penalties, Belloff challenged the authority of the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") to undertake certain collection activities with respect to the § 6700 assessment, including the application to the 1982 assessment of his 1986 overpayment. See Refund Litig. I, 725 F.Supp. at 140-41. Belloff relied upon § 6703(c)(1), which provides that if a taxpayer timely pays fifteen percent of an asserted § 6700 liability and files a refund action in the appropriate district court, "no levy or proceeding in court for the collection of the remainder of such penalty shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until the final resolution" of the district court action. Belloff argued that § 6703(c)(1) barred the IRS from setting off his 1986 overpayment against penalties for which he was only assertedly liable pending final resolution in the district court.