Brooks v. Maryland General Hosp., Inc.
[…] Richards, supra.

More specifically, the Act provides that "[a]ll claims, suits, and actions ... by a person against a health care provider for medical injury" must proceed through arbitration if the amount of damages meets the jurisdictional requirements, which is not at issue in this case. Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 3-2A-02. The term "health care provider" is defined broadly, including, in part, hospitals, physicians, and nurses, id. at § 3-2A-01(e), and "medical injury" is defined as "injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care," id. at § 3-2A-01(f).

Unless arbitration is waived by all parties, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
98 cases
  • Jackson v. East Bay Hosp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of California
    • October 6, 1997