Turri v. I.N.S., 91-9525
[…] Although petitioner's business has been profitable and well received by the community, it has not been sanctioned by the INS.

In 1989, petitioner essentially turned herself in to the INS in the hopes that she could obtain a suspension from deportation, the only avenue she believed available to secure more permanent residence in the United States. The Attorney General has discretion, under 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1), to suspend the deportation of an otherwise deportable alien who has been physically present in the United States for at least seven years, has been a person of good moral character during those seven years, and "is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence." At issue in this case is whether petitioner's deportation would result in extreme hardship to her, as petitioner has no family in the United States.

II.

Petitioner has the burden of proving her eligibility for suspension of deportation. See Hernandez-Cordero v.