U.S. v. Anglin, CR. NO. 97-00517 DAE.
[…] Under 26 U.S.C. Section 6531, the statute of limitations for various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws is 3 years. However, the statute does have certain exceptions for which a 6-year statute of limitations applies. There is a split of authority as to whether the 3-year or 6-year statute of limitations applies to offenses under 26 U.S.C. Section 7202 for failure to account for and pay withholding taxes. The difference in opinion centers around whether the language of 26 U.S.C. Section 6531(4), which provides for a 6-year statute of limitations, applies to a violation of 26 U.S.C. Section 7202.

26 U.S.C. Section 6531(4) states that the 6-year statute of limitations shall apply to the "offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return ... at the time or times required by law or regulations." Some courts have interpreted this language to mean that Section 6531(4) does not cover violations of 26 U.S.C. Section 7202. See United States v. Brennick, 908 F.Supp. 1004, 1019 (D.Mass.1995); United States v.